About Matt

Date of birth:
25th February 1994

Place of birth:
Boca Raton, Florida, USA

Lives:
Indianapolis, Indiana USA; Gold Coast, Australia

Nationality:
USA/Australian

Nickname:
Matty Brabs



Family:
Parents: Geoff and Roseina

Hobbies:
Fitness, surfing, basketball, skiing

Helmet colours:
Black, blue and orange

Racing hero:
Valentino Rossi

High School:
The Southport school (TSS)
Matt is the Grandson of global racing icon and motorsport innovator, three-time World Formula One Champion, Sir Jack. His father Geoff has competed in 10 Indianapolis 500s with a best result of fourth. Immensely talented and successful, Matt has shown the ability to forge his own wheel tracks and carry on the peerless Brabham name.

His decision to become a professional racing car driver was born around the dinner table, listening to stories from his Grandfather, father Geoff and Uncle David. Geoff and David both won the classic Le Mans 24 hour race in 1993 and 2009 respectively.


Matt was born in Florida, USA in 1994, but grew up in Australia and holds dual citizenship in both countries. He started Karting when he was 7 years old in Australia for fun, but quickly started to win races.

After a stint in Formula Ford in Australia post-karting, Matt headed for the USA in 2012 and won the USF2000 Mazda Road to Indy Championship in his rookie year. Moving up to the next rung of the Mazda Road to Indy in 2013, and driving for Andretti Autosport, he smashed all records for most wins (13), most poles and laps led, to convincingly win his second championship in a row.

In 2014, Matt moved up to Indy Lights and scored a win at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Road Course, and went on to finish fourth in the Championship. Later that year, he would become the youngest driver in the all-electric FIA Formula E Championship, making two event starts. 2015 saw Matt partake in a number of drives from Indy Lights, to asphalt Late Model stockcars, Stadium Super Trucks and he tested a Verizon IndyCar Series machine on numerous occasions.

Matt made his IndyCar debut in 2016 with PIRTEK Team Murray during the Month of May, where he competed in Angie's Grand Prix and the Indy 500. In the 500's 33 car field, Matt finished 22nd, having qualified 26th.

In 2017, Matt made his Virgin Australia Supercars Championship debut in Barbagello for Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport. Matt had a strong year in Stadium Super Trucks and came away with 2nd in the championship. For 2018 Matt is racing full time in the Stadium SUPER Trucks series in Australia and the United States. Early in 2018, Matt started his first race at Mount Panorama in the Bathurst 12hr. The Boat Works Racing Team paired Matt with Aaron Seton and Tony Longhurst, the three managed to win their class in their BMW M4.

Career Timeline

2001-2008


Karting
Australian National Sprint Kart Championship - Junior National Light
NSW Open Sprint Kart Championships - Junior National Light

2008-2011


Formula Ford
Contested the Victorian State Formula Ford Series with the CAMS Rising Star Team, taking a pole and a race win.

2012


F2000
3rd in U.S. F2000 Winterfest
Winner of U.S. F2000 National Championship

2013


Pro-Mazda Championship
Championship Winner
13 wins out of 16 races

2014


IndyLights and Formula E
Finished 4th in IndyLights Championship
Won in Indianapolis in IndyLights
Became the youngest driver at the time to start a Formula E race

2015


IndyLights & Stadium Super Trucks
2 podiums in Stadium Super Trucks

2016


IndyCar & Stadium Super Trucks
Started the 100th Indianapolis 500
Finished 22nd in the 33 car field
Finished 2nd in the Stadium Super Trucks Championship

2017


Supercars & Stadium Super Trucks
Debuted in Supercars at Barbagello for LDM Motorsport
Finished 2nd in the Stadium Super Trucks championship

2018


Stadium SUPER Trucks
Class win in the Bathurst 12hour
Leading the Stadium SUPER Trucks championship

Teams

DeVilbiss

Matt contests the Stadium Super Truck series with DeVilbiss, across Australia and the United States.

The Boat Works Racing

The Boat Works Racing entered and won their class in the 2018 Bathurst 12hr with Tony Longhurst, Aaron Seton and Matt Brabham.

PIRTEK Team Murray

PIRTEK Team Murray was founded by Brett “Crusher” Murray with the sole purpose of creating an entry in the 100th running of the Indianapolis 500 for Matt Brabham.